Privacy Statement

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
The policy encompasses protection of privacy for all personal information we collect in conducting our business which includes (but is not limited to) information obtained from clients, vendors, corporate partners, staff, job candidates, on-hired employees, referees, and other persons who come into contact with Aris Zinc. Aris Zinc may modify this Privacy Policy at its discretion and will update its Website accordingly. You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you make an enquiry with Aris Zinc so that we can respond to your query and send you information about our products and services. We may also request your personal information through our website if you make a service or product enquiry through that method.

We strive to protect data transmitted to us over the internet but because such transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we do not warrant the security of personal information transmitted in this way, but we will make every effort to make it secure on our own systems.

Information collected by us will not be sold, rented, or licensed to anyone else. It may be necessary for us to hold records for an extended period. However, when the information is no longer of use to us, we may destroy or de-identify it in a manner that protects your privacy. Likewise, you have the option of requesting that your details be deleted from our databases at any time. Personal information held by us is available for your review in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

All requests for review or deletion of your personal information should be submitted to privacy@ariszinc.com.au. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

We will only ask for and record personal information that will help us to place you in the jobs best suited to you, and we will not pass on any personal information without your consent. Personal information passed to us by clients or referees will be treated in the same way. By providing your details to us, you are agreeing that we may contact you, either by phone, email or SMS, to make you aware of new job opportunities.

Aris Zinc generally collects personal information directly from you when you interact with us using any means. However, personal information about third parties may also be provided to us by our customers or job applicants. For example, one of our recruitment consultancy job applicants may provide your name and contact details to us for the purpose of providing us with reference check information.

The following are examples of the types of personal information collected by Aris Zinc, how it is collected and the purposes for which it is collected.

Collection of Personal & Sensitive Information

Your personal information may be collected when you deal with us by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail, social media, or when you submit your details via our website or a job board. We only want you to give us personal information that is relevant to the job you are applying for, or that you want us to use in finding you a future job. If you provide such information, we understand you want us to use it for this purpose.

The kinds of personal information we would collect might include.

  • Your name,
  • Contact information,
  • Employment preferences
  • Postal and email address,
  • Employment History
  • Education, Qualifications, Certifications and Affiliations
  • Awards, recognition, and achievements
  • Other information to assist us in matching you to a suitable role
  • Referee details
  • Right to work information
  • Security clearance details

If we place you in a position, we will also collect the following information:

  • Bank account information
  • Tax Information
  • Superannuation
  • Company Details and ABN
  • Insurance Information

Other information we may also collect (with your permission):

  • Former employers
  • Work colleagues
  • Profession associations or registration bodies
  • Competency, psychometric, technical, or medical assessments
  • Feedback on your performance
  • Information regarding any workplace incidents, insurance investigations
  • Litigation
  • Professional disciplinary matter, inquest, or enquiry
  • Police & Criminal History check
  • Any workplace rehabilitation or workers compensation claims if you have been involved in a workplace accident or injury that results in a claim.
  • Drug and alcohol testing – if required by the client

How can you gain access to your personal information held by Aris Zinc?

You can request access to your personal information, exercise your rights related to your personal data, or request that it is changed or corrected at any time by contacting privacy@ariszinc.com.au.

Aris Zinc will give you access to that information within a reasonable time of your request by allowing you to inspect records or giving you an electronic copy, photocopy, printout or an accurate summary of the information.

Please note, however, that there are a limited number of situations provided by the Privacy Act where Aris Zinc is allowed to refuse access to personal information. If Aris Zinc refuses you access to your personal information, Aris Zinc will provide you with an explanation of the refusal and will give you access to any part of the information which is not exempt from access.

Aris Zinc will require evidence of your identity before giving you access to your personal information.

For Marketing, Surveys, Promotions

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products, promotions, special offers and other information which relates to our products or services or which we believe may be of interest to you. We may send you such information by email, telephone, SMS text message and/or any other form of electronic messages, post, fax or smartphone applications, social networking websites or any other method which becomes relevant from time to time.

You can specify your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by contacting us by email to hello@ariszinc.com.au.

Aris Zinc also collects personal information in relation to its general business operations and administration. This may include information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers, contractors, agents, advisors, clients, and corporate partners.

How can you make a complaint about Aris Zinc’s handling of your personal information?

If you wish to complain about a breach or possible breach of the Act by Aris Zinc concerning its handling of your personal information, please contact privacy@ariszinc.com.au and we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days and use its best endeavours to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction.

If you are not happy with Aris Zinc’s response, you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to investigate your complaint further.

If you have questions related our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about Aris Zinc’s Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@ariszinc.com.au.

Or you can post mail to:

Aris Zinc
PO Box 714
Civic Square
ACT 2608

Aris Zinc respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us or is generated by Aris Zinc about you.

Related legislation to this Privacy Policy includes:

The scope of this policy covers any personal information held by all Aris Zinc’s internal divisions being:

  • Recruitment services
  • Payroll services
  • Consultancy services